Committees

Standing Committees

Registration Committee

One of the central committees to APPI’s purpose and function, the Registration Committee deals with the evaluation and approval of candidates for all classes of membership. Centered in the Edmonton area to take advantage of our excellent administrative resources, it meets on a regular basis to examine membership applications, logbooks and to deal with issues which arise related to membership within the Profession and the Institute.

Scott Pragnell RPP - Chair
David Hales RPP
Greg Hofmann RPP
Curtis Cundy RPP
Jim Killoh RPP
Vicki Dodge RPP
Chelsea Whitty RPP - Council non voting member
MaryJane Alanko – Registrar

Practice Review Committee/Planning Education Committee

Another one of the committees fundamental to fulfilling the Institute’s mandate under both the Bylaws and the Professional Planner Regulation, this committee was recently re-established with goal to develop APPI’s position and advocacy for renewal of a fully accredited university planning program in Alberta.

Glinis Buffalo  RPP – APPI Council Representative
Peter Vana RPP
Peter Yackulic RPP

Discipline Committee

It’s purpose is to serve as an adjudicating body for the responsibility of the Institute to self-police it’s membership. They are called upon only in response to complaints regarding the conduct – ethical or professional – of any of our members.

Roy Wright RPP - Chair
Leo Kyllo RPP
Connie Gourley RPP
Greg Birch RPP
Richard Parker RPP
Greg Scerbak RPP
Jamal Ramjohn RPP
Cindy Miller-Reade RPP

APPI Council Strategic Committees

Executive Director Review Committee

Erin O'Neill RPP Chair
Mac Hickley RPP
Marilyn Hooper - Public Member

Governance Committee

Erin O'Neill RPP Chair
Kate van Fraassen RPP
Glinis Buffalo RPP

Finance Committee

Martin Frigo RPP Treasurer
Bernice Gonzalez RPP
Aaron Aubin RPP

APPI External Appointments

Edmonton Design Committee - Term to April 30, 2019 - Dnyanesh Deshpande RPP
Edmonton Urban Design Working Committee - Cathryn Chopko Beck, RPP

Calgary Urban Design Review Panel - Term to November  2019, Chris Hardwicke RPP
Calgary Planning Commission - Term to November 2018 - Andrew Palmiere RPP

University of Calgary Faculty of Environmental Design Council - Khalid Mohammed RPP

 

Ad hoc Committees

Nominating Committee

Appointed each year for the purposes of recruiting members to serve on Council for the upcoming Council term, membership on this committee is approved by Council each fall and the Committee’s work terminates in the spring with the announcement of the slate of candidates for the upcoming election.

Tammy Henry RPP - Chair
Shawn Bravender RPP
Gary Buchanan RPP

Awards and Volunteer Recognition Committees

These committees are responsible for soliciting and judging entries to the annual planning awards and volunteer recognition awards program. These awards celebrate the work of our members and stand as tribute to the excellent contributions their work makes to the field of planning.

James Mazak RPP - Chair of the Planning Awards of Excellence and Merit
Richard Parker RPP
Tim Brockelsby RPP
Chris Dulaba RPP

Josephine Duquette RPP - Chair of the Volunteer Recognition Awards
Nancy Hackett RPP
Judy May-MacDonald RPP

Kelly Learned RPP - Chair of the Student Awards Committee
Gary Buchanan RPP
Sarah Ramey RPP
Kate van Fraassen RPP
Jean Ehlers

Event Committees

These committees function to offer networking and educational opportunities to our members, largely in the form of luncheon presentations on issues that are both timely and relevant to the practice of Planning.  They generally offer a series of events to each local planning community over the course of the fall/winter/spring. Opportunities for involvement in these committees always exist – either as a part of the organizing team or as one of the informed speakers they tend to attract.

Edmonton Event Committee

Kyle Payne - Chair
Gary Buchanan RPP
Mark Michniak RPP
Oliver Green RPP
Claudia Palylyk RPP
Connor Smith RPP
Adam Shamchuk
Michelle Zolner

 

Calgary Event Committee

Khalid Mohammed RPP – Chair
Benazir Thaha RPP
Courtney Lawrence
Lauren Gagatek
Phil Dack RPP
Jessica Anderson

Central Region Event Committee

Inactive

South Event Committee

Spencer Croil RPP – Chair
Tyson Boylan RPP
George Kuhl RPP
Robert Sissons

Northern Event Committee

Chris Hewitt RPP
Margaret Kralt RPP

Conference Organizing Committee

On an annual basis, this committee administers the APPI Planning Conference. The work involved is varied and challenging as this committee is responsible for all facets of a successful conference – program definition, speaker selection, sponsor contributions and marketing. 

Continuing Professional Learning Committee

This committee is responsible for communicating to the membership the merits and requirements of continuous professional learning.

David Kinnaird RPP - Chair
Sasha Tsenkova RPP
Josephine Duquette RPP
Melanie Bishoff RPP
Gary Buchanan RPP

Professional Standards Committee (PSC)

Scott Pragnell RPP

Professional Standards Board (PSB)

Gary Buchanan RPP